All cities

What AI consultants charge

Real prices from 23 consultants · Updated

Among the 23 consultants on this list who publish a price, a first project usually costs $299 to $1,800, and the middle price is about $850. Ongoing AI help, like a phone line that answers your calls, runs $297 to $1,500 a month. Bigger custom builds start at about $3,000.

These numbers come from the consultants' own websites. I checked each one by hand for this list. Tap a name to see everyone in that city.

First projects

This is usually an audit, a workshop or one setup, like an AI that answers your calls. Most land between $299 and $1,800.

ConsultantPrice
Carlsbad AISan Diego · Automation to cut admin timeFrom $299
Heed AI SolutionsLos Angeles · AI consulting for 25 to 250 person firmsFrom $399
Breakwater DigitalLos Angeles · AI automation and showing up in AI answers$500 audit
AI Upside GroupSan Diego · AI audits, automation and trainingFrom $500
Applied IntelligenceSan Diego · AI strategy sessions and automation buildsFrom $500
Pisano DesignerMiami · Sets up AI and automation for youFrom $750
DigismartMiami · Automates calls, texts and review repliesFrom $950
Dorian Media GroupOrange County · AI consulting and custom builds$997, done in 5 business days
The AI Guy From LINew York · Showing up in AI answers, plus automatic follow-upFrom $999
AI Consulting NYCNew York · AI systems that take work off your staffFrom $1,000
Eloré ConsultingMiami · Builds and trains AI for businessesWorkshops from $1,000
Ashar AdvisoryOrange County · AI for email, follow-ups and proposals$1,800 for the first ten businesses

Monthly plans

A monthly price usually means they run the AI for you and keep it working.

ConsultantPrice
RAM AIMiami · AI phone receptionist for your calls$297 a month
San Diego AI HelpSan Diego · AI that answers leads and books appointments$473 a month
HiVergent AIDallas-Fort Worth · AI phone, CRM and follow-up setup$497 a month
Explained ConsultingChicago · AI receptionists, custom chatbots and automation$995 a month
Simple4uNew York · Builds working AI agents for businesses$3,000 setup, $1,200 a month
Clarion SolutionsDallas-Fort Worth · Builds AI lead follow-up and custom CRMs$1,500 a month

Bigger builds

Custom software and full plans for a whole business start higher.

ConsultantPrice
Strategence AILos Angeles · AI strategy and automationFrom $3,000
San Diego AI ConsultantSan Diego · Checks whether AI is worth it for youFrom $4,500
Built to Spec AIOrange County · Custom AI software and automation builds$5,000 to $150,000+
AI-Powered ConsultingMiami · Changes how you work so AI helpsFrom $5,000

By the hour

ConsultantPrice
Skip BusyworkMiami · AI setup and coaching for owners$50 an hour

Before you pay

Ask what is included, who keeps it running after setup, and whether there is a monthly fee on top of the first project. Then start with one small job.

Most consultants price each job after a first call. On this list, 73 of 96 do not show a price on their website. That doesn't make them better or worse. It just means you ask.